Aleksandr Samadov: "We expect magnificent event and game in Baku"
24.04.2019 14:02
"The final match of the Europa League to be held in Baku is a very important event in the world of sport. I am glad to be the participant of the international sport festival, as well as an ambassador of the final match," Aleksandr Samadov, the ambassador of the Europa League final match in Baku, told Report's Moscow Bureau following the presentation of the cup in the Russian capital, Moscow. The former footballer of the Russian national team, who currently plays in Krylia Sovetov, called the final match a great event for Azerbaijan. The 35-year-old midfielder expressed confidence that the decisive match would be splendid. "We expect a magnificent event and match in Baku. Moreover, I would like to mention that this match is a great importance both for Baku and Azerbaijan in terms of the development of football in Azerbaijan and the love of fans for this kind of sport. "
Notably, the final match to be held on May 29 at the Baku Olympic Stadium starts at 23:00.